Cosfest IX: Let’s Make Friends!

•August 5, 2010 • Leave a Comment

haha finally! after one whole month i’m writing abt this. But hey, this was so fun that i still can laugh thinking abt it now πŸ˜€

lotsa mikus around as expected. and this poor girl was totally attacked by swarms of otaku photographers haha!

Code Geass will always be there! one of the best plots out there in anime πŸ™‚ [[hereby apologise to suzaku that she dirtied her costume for this pose..! ]]

one of the best ichigo/rukia i’ve seen! *ichiruki fangirling*

Death the Kid! so obssessed about symmetry that he created a clone.. lol

Kukuku… evil scheming Naraku! When she walked past [found out tt it’s a girl underneath after tt lol], I was like ehhh!! so rare to see baboon Naraku. wanted to call out to her, and i just said the first thing tt came to my mind: Naraku!! can i take a picture XD and she responded by giving me a Victory sign HAHA!

this dude is AWESOME. very high on my favourites list. check out the eyebrows!

haha okay here begins our stalking of LAVI ! every pose and movement he does is just oozing LAVI. vvv natural πŸ˜€

1.obviously very happy with female companion

2. Hi-ban!!

3. and sheena gathered up her fangirl power to approach him XD

4. well there would have been more, cos we spotted him just sitting lazily on the floor to rest [which looked so lavi as well], but it looked like he was waiting for ppl to approach him..! but we too paiseh alr haha! scared he’ll recognise us XD

oh and this bunch of ppl were just camping on the floor all day, and they wld suddenly make out [with TONGUE] and some yaoi fangirls at the side would scream n shriek. they’re actually a girl n a guy, so no REAL yaoi here. the thing is, the make-put sessions were quite.. often.and the girl wiped her mouth after that for dramatic effect.

last year he was alex armstrong, this year he’s frankie! and the emcee asked him “did your muscles get bigger?” XD

are you GAR enough to join GARTSBY?

FINAL FANTASY! Fang here is awesome. and yuna’s so pretty πŸ™‚

we were sorta tired walking ard, and just camped in front of e stage and watched the performances. Guy singing L’Arc En Ciel song in gundam 00 suddenly kneels down at the word “onegaiii~~~” is just LOL. me and sheena witnessed the power of otakus up close… which is quite scary!!!!!

we didn’t go for day 2 cos we weren’t free…. and that makes me SO SAD cos there was THIS:

SEPHIROTH!!!

no sephy on day 2!!!!!!!!!!! where’s that sephy on Day 1 ?!?!?!?! D: but wow definitely wished i was there. i think i won’t only have shouted sephiroth, but also do all those choir stuff HAHA! KUDOS TO UEMATSU-SENSEI FOR CREATING SUCH A WONDERFUL PIECE!!!!!

as always, can’t wait for next cosfest. which would be COSFEST X! the organisers sure gonna do something special right??? πŸ˜€


Advertisements

•July 29, 2010 • Leave a Comment

wow haven’t been really dabbling around here much. it’s funny, cos it’s the hols and i’m SUPPOSED to be even more free to do boliao stuff right. but nooooo. it’s been work-home-sleep, and when i’m home i’m just a couch potato. too many things to watch with cable tv XD

happenings for these few months:

MAY

1. super short mini meet up with JC peeps, at a footcourt no less. haha!
2. BBQ-turned-pizza chillout with tut mates LOL. and highlight of the day is kueh lapis with lightsticks XD
3. trip to changi naval base with cece, and we’re never going back there again. but the flutist..!

JUNE

ehhhh. nth much.

JULY

1. COSFEST IX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i havent had the time to post abt it. im gonna do a separate post to do my fangirling and stuff
2. CPF gathering! omg it’s been A YEAR since we last met. so fun, just like the old times =)

and during all these months there’s been lotsa lotsa pikonco dinners and even a mini piko sleepover haha! totally awesome =)

Upcoming potential events:

1. trip to museum to see ζ’žε’™
2. shopping at JB
3. ???

oh but august is so confirmed full of YOGYOGYOGYOGYOG. hope to meet some nice cute MALE athlete hahaha! XDD

Excalibur~~~

•July 1, 2010 • Leave a Comment

WARNING: video contains ultimate retardedness

EXCALIBUR~~ EXCALIBUR~~
From United Kingdom
I’m looking for him
I’m going to California~~!

πŸ˜€

ANTM Cycle 13

•April 2, 2010 • Leave a Comment

i think i rem saying that i don’t watch america’s next top model cos it’s watching alot of bitch fights. but somehow i followed this season, cos i wanna see the end photos! SO NICE. Especially Nicole’s best picture here:

and happy to say that Nicole’s the winner!!! cos she keeps out of bitch fights XD

and here’s the rest that i like alot:


SLAM DUNK

•March 30, 2010 • Leave a Comment

miss the days of good classic anime. and hence my quest to re-watch slam dunk! =) hilarious, exciting, ridiculous, touching, adrenaline-rushing all rolled into one

spamming of pics begins:

Taken from the very first ending song ((: anata dake mitsumeteru~

SHOHOKU….. FIGHTO!!!!!!!!

the team looking cool

and everyone looking retarded LOL. see the two gorillas stacked on top of one another!? HAHA! sendo looks lik some perv, and even rukawa fangirls are in this XD

•March 16, 2010 • Leave a Comment

i have nothing to say, just: LOVE JAMES BLUNT.

甄子丹

•February 10, 2010 • Leave a Comment

reading jo’s blog has inspired me to post this =) 甄子丹!!!!!!!!!!!!!! top kungfu actor on my list =D

and there’sΒ  SO MANY of his movies nowadays, im just plain HAPPY XD

this was seriously one of the best movies in 2009. and i declare it best chinese movie of 2009! it was an emotional movie, cried alot sniff. vvvvv touching. A MUST WATCH. and θ¬ιœ†ι‹’‘s acting inside is so damn GOOD that you’ll be shocked. im gonna get this dvd asap.

葉問! cool or what. and i know how to do the first pose of θ© ζ˜₯ζ‹³! lol. AND I JUST FOUND OUT THAT THIS YEAR THERE’S GONNA BE 葉問 2 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

a highly recommended movie by jo, and her promise of 甄子丹’s HOT BOD………………. pulling lamer-ris along for this heh heh. gonna be my cny movie this yr! woots XD

and his past works – θ‹±ι›„, δΈƒεŠ… θ‹±ι›„ is EPIC. (lead by 李连杰, my other kungfu idol) δΈƒεŠ was not bad, crazy fighting scenes. =)) anw hope tt 14 blades is gonna be good, i’m not expecting alot from wu zhun’s acting skills [[gawd i think qi yuwu acting may b better than his]]. but hey, the focus is on 甄子丹 and im gonna get to see his hot bod so, WHO CARES? haha!

UPDATE: 14 blades was great =) even dris agrees. and icantthinkcoherentlynowbecauseijustsawthis: